Privacy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you because we understand the importance of keeping your personal information confidential and secure. We use your personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry and supplying you with a service. Personal information in relation to your booking will not be disclosed to anyone.

As our client, please feel free to contact us should you require any further information on how we manage your personal information.

Why do we require your personal information?

The personal information collected and maintained by us comprises your name, address, contact details and information specific to, and required for, the service or product that we provide to you.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Location details

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Purpose of collection

Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Providing services to you or someone else you know;
  • Undertaking various activities required by law;

Methods of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the Internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

We may seek the services of third party suppliers such as electrician, housekeepers, tradespeople et al to carry out specialised activities. Where your personal information is provided to these third parties to enable them to perform the agreed activities, they are required to use the personal information provided just for the service they supply.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Internet users

If you access our web site, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Links to other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and those linked web sites are not subject to our Privacy Policy and procedures.

Email

Disclaimer: Whilst all care has been taken to ensure accuracy in the preparation of the particulars herein, no warranty can be given and interested parties must therefore rely on their own enquiries. The information contained in this email and any attached files are strictly private and confidential. This email should be read by the intended addressee only. If the recipient of this email is not the intended addressee, please telephone GCHR.com.au on 0418 658 694 and promptly permanently delete this email and any attachments. The intended recipient of this email may only use, reproduce, disclose or distribute the information contained in this email and any attached files with the permission of GCHR.com.au. If you are not the intended addressee, you are strictly prohibited from using, reproducing, disclosing or distributing the information contained in this email and any attached files. GCHR.com.au advises that any attached files should be scanned to detect any viruses. GCHR.com.au accepts no liability for any loss or damage (whether caused by negligence or not) resulting from the use of any attached files

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as required and you wish to make a formal complaint, please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website.

Legal compliance

The law regulating real estate transactions in Queensland is the Property Agents and Motor Dealers Act 2000. The Act is specific in its stipulation that other than the respective property owner, only a licensed person or an employee of a licensed person can make representations to the public regarding properties for rent.

The holiday rental of apartments listed here is conducted in accordance with the law, and when applicable is managed by a fully licensed real estate agent who is accredited by the REIQ (Real Estate Institute of Queensland) and appointed to manage the properties and receive the rental money on behalf of their owners.

REIQ members follow an additional Code of Ethics set by the REIQ, which specifically requires members to notify REIQ of any charges of unethical practice against them, and provide all relevant facts and documents to the Institute for investigation and judgment.

Please visit www.reiq.com.au for more information.